Greenbrier High School
Learning Commons » Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers

Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers

 
 
MissionTeen Peach Award
* To encourage Georgia young adults in grades 9-12 to recognize and read quality literature appropriate to their needs, interests, and reading levels.

* To honor outstanding works in young adult literature.

* To recognize authors in the field of young adult literature.

* To develop cooperative school and public library services to teens.
winners for 19-20

And the winner of the 2019/2020 Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers is

Dear Martin by Nic Stone

 

 Georgia Peach Honor Books

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi

and

The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang!

 

 

The purpose of the Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers is to highlight and promote the best current young adult literature for Georgia high school age students, to encourage teens to read, and to promote the development of cooperative school and public library services for young adults.     The Nominees for the 2020-2021 Award are as follows:   American Road Trip by Patrick Flores-Scott  Aurora Rising by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff  Barely Missing Everything by Matt Mendez  The Bone Houses by Emily Lloyd-Jones  Dry by Neal Shusterman & Jarrod Shusterman  Have a Little Faith in Me by Sonia Hartl  Here to Stay by Sara Farizan  House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig  I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver  Internment by Samira Ahmed  The Kingdom by Jess Rothenberg  On the Come Up by Angie Thomas  Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds  Pride by Ibi Zoboi  Rayne & Delilah's Midnite Matinee by Jeff Zentner  Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett  Skyward by Brandon Sanderson  Sorry For Your Loss by Jessie Ann Foley  Stepsister by Jennifer Donnelly  With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo

The purpose of of the Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers is to highlight and promote the best current young adult literature for Georgia high school age students, to encourage teens to read, and to promote the development of cooperative school  and public library services for young adults.

 

 

 

 

The Nominees for the 2020-2021 Award are as follows: 

American Road Trip by Patrick Flores-Scott

Aurora Rising by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff

Barely Missing Everything by Matt Mendez

The Bone Houses by Emily Lloyd-Jones

Dry by Neal Shusterman & Jarrod Shusterman

Have a Little Faith in Me by Sonia Hartl

Here to Stay by Sara Farizan

House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig

I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver

Internment by Samira Ahmed

The Kingdom by Jess Rothenberg

On the Come Up by Angie Thomas

Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds

Pride by Ibi Zoboi

Rayne & Delilah's Midnite Matinee by Jeff Zentner

Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett

Skyward by Brandon Sanderson

Sorry For Your Loss by Jessie Ann Foley

Stepsister by Jennifer Donnelly

With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo